Privacy and Data Protection Policy

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L, the owner of the www.cmpg.cat website, guarantees maximum confidentiality and privacy for all users who provide personal data in order to access our services.

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L declares its commitment to comply with current legislation regarding data protection and, for this purpose, has drafted the following Data Protection Policy, so that users can freely and voluntarily decide which data they wish to provide via our website.

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L reserves the right to alter this Policy to adapt it to new legislation, case law and business practices. The new text will be published on this same site.

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act (Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December), please be advised that the personal data that you provide will be processed and entered into files owned by MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L, the current address of which is Passeig de Gràcia, 121 – 08008 Barcelona.

Pursuant to applicable legislation, the Files are registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency’s General Register.

The purpose of automated collecting and processing personal data is to manage online appointments, answer your queries, manage patient area registration, the periodic electronic transmission of information about news and services, and management of the blog

Unless specifically otherwise established, all the requested data must be provided, as without such data MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. shall be unable to provide the services requested by the user.

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. guarantees the application of technical and organisational measures to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal data, preventing loss, alteration, unauthorised processing or access, although the user must be aware that Internet security is not foolproof.

In this respect, and pursuant to Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Implementing Regulations of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection (RLOPD), MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. advises that it has edited the pertinent Security Document that contemplates said security measures, which is of mandatory application for all employees of MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. who have access to personal data.

Individuals who have provided personal data to MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. can contact it, as the organisation responsible for the files, in order to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, bearing in mind that the exercise of such rights is personal, so the individuals concerned must accredit their identity. Therefore, should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L., Passeig de Gràcia 121- 08008 Barcelona.

General Information

Pursuant to art. 10 of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, regarding the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, you are informed that this website is the property of:

Name: MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L.

Tax ID Code No.: B65698805

Registered in the Commercial Register of Barcelona: Volume 42931, Folio 6, Sheet 419489

Registered by the Department of Health of the Catalan Government under number E08873407

Address: Passeig de Gràcia ,121 – 08008 Barcelona

Telephone: (+34) 93 207 05 47

E-mail: info@cmpg.cat

LEGAL NOTICE ON THE CENTRE MÈDIC PASSEIG DE GRÀCIA BLOG

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE CENTRE MÈDIC PASSEIG DE GRÀCIA BLOG

The MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L. blog has been created in order to publish articles and news items about topics related to gynaecology, obstetrics, nutrition and clinical psychology, while providing users with the possibility of making comments.

These general terms and conditions regulate the use of this Blog. Use of the site attributes the condition of user of the MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L blog to the person who visits it and the person who publishes a comment, and expressly determines their full acceptance, without reservation, of each and every term in this legal notice. Therefore, the user must carefully read the terms and conditions every time that he or she intends to use this blog.

It is also established that the terms and conditions can be amended in their entirely or in part by MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L, and said changes and implementation shall be valid from the time that they are published on this site. The user is therefore advised to read them periodically.

CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE BLOG

The user of this Blog undertakes to make use of this page only for legal activities and to behave according to the established purposes, terms and conditions. Therefore, CENTRE MÈDIC PASSEIG DE GRÀCIA reserves the right to delete comments with illegal content or for illegal purposes, that are in breach of these general conditions or of the rights and interests of third parties, or which could in any way be deemed offensive in a broad sense.

If a user or third party believes that a comment published on the Blog or any of its links is illegal, or meets the characteristics described above, they should write to the e-mail address provided at the end of this legal notice as soon as possible so that it can be deleted by MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L.

The user undertakes to use the content in a legal manner in general and, in particular, to refrain from

1.- using the content in a manner, for purposes or effects contrary to the law, the generally accepted morals and customs or public order,

2.- reproducing or copying, distributing, transforming or altering content,

3.- using content for economic purposes, direct sale or for any other kind of commercial purpose, or unsolicited messages to multiple persons irrespective of the purpose, and to refrain from marketing or disseminating said information in any way, and

4.- publishing threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or otherwise illegal content.

WAIVER OF LIABILITY

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L shall not be liable for the content published on the Blog by users. Neither shall it be liable for damages arising from use of the information provided by the service. Similarly, it does it guarantee the accuracy and/or veracity of all or part of the information contained on the site, or the updating thereof, or that said information has not been altered or changed in its entirety or in part after being included on the site.

Neither is it liable for the information and content found on the links included on the blog by users/collaborators or for the existence of malware.

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L shall not be liable for any kind of damages that could be due to the presence of malware or other elements in the content which could affect users’ computer systems, programs, electronic documents or files.

DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act (Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December), the personal data obtained through this Blog shall be included in files owned by MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L, in order to manage the blog, respond to comments, maintain the relationship with registered users and calculate statistics.

Users who wish to publish a comment must create a user profile, which shall be published with the comments.

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L undertakes not to use the data for purposes other than those for which they are collected, or to assign the same to third parties without the prior consent of the affected parties. It likewise undertakes to treat the data confidentially and apply the necessary technical, organisational and security-related means to prevent unauthorised processing or access.

The publication of content or comments by the user presupposes that the user grants his or her express consent for his/her data to be collected by MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L and they are duly informed and aware that their data shall be stored in the files owned by same.

The user may exercise his or her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in writing to MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L, Passeig de Gràcia 121, 08008 Barcelona.

This Privacy Policy may be altered due to legislative changes or changes in Spanish Data Protection Agency guidelines.

BLOG MANAGEMENT AND HOSTING TOLLS

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L uses GOOGLE blogger tools for blog management and hosting purposes.

Data owners are advised that MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L is not liable for the use and purposes that GOOGLE may make of the data thus obtained.

Please see the GOOGLE privacy policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=es) for more information about how these tools collect and process data.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR BLOG OPERATION

MÈDIC JARDINETS S.L may make corrections of, improvements to or changes to the information contained in the Blog, without this giving rise to the right to claim compensation or involving acknowledgement of liability. Neither shall it be liable for damages of any kind that could be derived from the technical availability and continuity of the page’s operation.